s
s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GO TO MLC HOMEPAGE

MLC

 

 

 

 

 

ONLINE BOOKSTORE FEATURED TITLES

 

Best of Irish Poetry 2009
Best of Irish Poetry 2010

Editor: Matthew Sweeney

 

 

Songs of Earth and Light

Songs of Earth and Light
Barbara Korun poems translated by Theo Dorgan

 

 

Done Dating DJs
Done Dating DJs
by Jennifer Minniti-Shippey
Winner, 2008 Fool for Poetry Competition

 

 

Richesses

Richesses: Francophone Songwriter Poets
Edited and translated by Aidan Hayes

 

 

 

 

Munster Literature Centre

Create your badge

 

 

 

 

 

Arts Council

 

 

Cork City Council

 

 

Foras na Gaeilge

 

 

Cork County Council

 

   

 


Southword Online Supplement 17A

Feb / March 2010

 

Editorial

Video

Poetry

Fiction

Reviews & Criticism

Submission Guidelines

 

 

Video

 

'Night Start': Paddy Bushe's poem performed by Roger Gregg and the Crazy Dog Audio Theatre Co.

John F. Deane's reading of his prize-winning poem, Shoemaker (Cork Spring Literary Festival 2010)

Yiyun Li interviewed by Patrick Cotter (Frank O'Connor International Short Story Festival 2008)

 

Poetry

Editor- James Harpur

A few words about the competition by its judge.

 

Winners of the inaugural Gregory O'Donoghue Poetry Prize

 

First Prize: John F. Deane- Shoemaker (including a video of Spring Literary Festival reading)

Second Prize: Siobhan Campbell- Clew Bay from the Reek

Third Prize: Patrick Deeley- Geezer

 

Commended Poems (in alphabetical order)

Lauren K. Alleyne- How it Touches Us

Maureen Gallagher- The Music Never Stopped

John Gerard- The Glass Chess Set (At the request of the author, this poem will not be included in Southword.)

Patrick Maddock- New Court

Catherine Phil MacCarthy- Turning Right

Pete Mullineaux- A Piper Prepares

Cristina Newton- September, Ravensroost

Mary Anne Perkins- Angel on the Footbridge

Jane Robinson- Primitive Representation of Shiva Nataraja, damaged in transit

Cherry Smyth- Return to the Figure

 

Special Feature: County Cork Poets

 

Rosemary Canavan- Unravelling

Marie Coveney- Field Day

Matthew Geden- St. Brigid's Day

Joseph Horgan- There Are Places Where We Used To Live

Chuck Kruger- Buzz and Squawk and So It Goes

Paul Ó Colmáin- Epilogue (for Michael Hartnett)

Eugene O'Connell- Habit

Desmond O'Grady- The Headless Body

Leanne O'Sullivan- Neighbour

Colette Olney- In Skellig

John Wakeman- Last Light Over Europe

Ian Wild- Wild Life

Adam Wyeth- Pinter's Pause

 

Fiction

Editor- Patrick Cotter

 

Su De- The Ring (Story by the MLC's 2009 writer-in-residence from Shanghai)

 

Reviews & Criticism

Editor- Patrick Cotter

 

Val Nolan on Michael Coady's Going By Water

Val Nolan on Ciaran O'Driscoll's Life Monitor

Matthew Sweeney on Eiléan Ní Chuilleanáin's The Sun Fish

 

 

_______________

 

Previous Issue 17 * Next Issue 18

 

Purchase Back Issues in print:

 

Southword 15



Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter


 

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

   
 
©2009 Southword Editions
and
Munster Literature Centre
   

Southword 6 Southword No 7 Southword No 8 Southword No 9 Southword No 10 Southword 11 southword 12 Southword No 14 Southword No 15

   
Free Web Site Counter
Free Counter